Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Last updated: September 22, 2020

North London Psychologists Ltd is a company registered with Companies House (Number 11700481) offering psychological assessments, therapy and consultation services. At North London Psychologists Ltd your data is as personal to us as it is to you, so we will protect and respect your privacy at all times. 

Compliance - We comply with EU General Data Protection (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. We also comply with the code of ethics as specified by The Health & Care Professions Council (HCPC) and The British Psychological Society (BPS).  

Data Controller - Dr Anna Abramowski is the data controller at the North London Psychologists Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), registration reference: ZA489160, which can be searched for at: www.ico.org.uk.  

Privacy and GDPR Policy - This is our Privacy and GDPR Policy that governs how we collect and use personal data so please read it carefully as it describes when and why we collect personal information when you visit our website, how we use your data, how we keep it secure, and when we would disclose it to third parties. It also describes how we process your data when you are a prospect and when you become a client of North London Psychologists Ltd.

Changes to this policy - We may make changes to this policy from time to time, such as complying with legislation updates or company policy. The last edit to the policy was in September 2020. 

1.   PROSPECT CLIENT ENQUIRIES

Prospects may submit a web enquiry form, email and call us. When you do this, you may submit details including your name, email address, telephone number and the nature of the issues you wish support with. Additional information may be supplied voluntarily that will help us engage with your enquiry on a more personal level. When you provide your personal details to us they will always be stored securely. When you become a client, we retain the original prospect information and transfer it to our client database. 

2.   NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION DATA

We may collect non-personal identification information whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. We may use information to understand how you, and our others as a group, use the services and resources provided on our website. This can help us optimise future user experience of our website.

How we send out electronic communication

We will normally email you, but we may call or send you an SMS message.

Web Browser Cookies

North London Psychologists Ltd uses Cookies to personalise and enhance your experience and help us analyse web traffic.

3.   THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

We use third party processors who help us operate our business and website. As a data controller, we ensure our data processors, are GDPR compliant. All data is stored either in the EU or in the USA with Privacy Shield compliant data processors. This is something that we verify as an organisation. We use the following data processors:

Apple: Processing information

We use an Apple computer to store an Excel file, write letters, reports and run Skype/Zoom sessions with clients. We also use this computer to correspond with prospects.

Compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework under GDPR

Cyber-Duck: Processing information

Cyber-Duck act as a digital agency that manages the website support and upgrades. It also hosts the website using secure data processors that it vets and manages.

As an agency it is ISO 27001 certified in information security management and Cyber Essentials + certified in cyber security.

Excel: Database

Facilitate the storage of prospect and client record contact information and therapy session times and dates. We store client and prospect data in a password protected excel file on a local Apple computer.

Compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework under GDPR

Gmail: Email software

Facilitate electronic email communication between prospects, client and our clinic.

Certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Skype: Meeting and Webinar Software

Facilitate online sessions through audio, video and chat communication. Client details and session data will be processed and stored through this tool.

Certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

Zoom: Meeting and Webinar Software

Facilitate online sessions through audio, video and chat communication. Client details and session data will be processed and stored through this tool.

Certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

4.   CLIENT DATA

How we store and process your information

North London Psychologists Ltd will protect your data and adopt appropriate data collection, security measures, storage and processing practices against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. All existing client information is stored securely on our local computer in a secure Excel file. 

5.   THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO CLIENT INFORMATION

It is our policy not to release any client information to any third party. There are however some exceptions.

Third parties

North London Psychologists Ltd will never release, sell or rent your information to any third party unless legally required so by a court or the police. We will never share any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes either.

Releasing information to other healthcare professionals

There may be instances where your GP, Medical Consultant and/or an Allied Health Professional may require information about your treatment. We will only provide this information to them if you explicitly provide consent.

In the event of risk to yourself or others

If there is risk to yourself and/or others we will be required to breach confidentiality and share your personal information with your GP, Psychiatrist, Home Treatment Team/Crisis Team or emergency services. 

Subpoena or Witness Summons

In the event of a UK court subpoena we will be required to provide evidence under oath. 

Act of terrorism

As per the Terrorism Act 2000, in the event of a disclosure of use or threat of action, we will be required to contact the relevant authorities with your information. 

6.   DATA RETENTION

How long we retain your data for

North London Psychologists Ltd will retain your data in accordance with the table below. We will conduct regular data reviews then securely delete your data in line with legal guidelines and our own data retention policies as shown below:

Contact type: Client Retention timeframe: 7 years Criteria: Clients can check specific terms and conditions within their contractual agreements

Contact type: Prospect Retention timeframe: 7 years Criteria: Prospect deleted after period of inactive engagement

Contact type: Supplier Retention timeframe: 7 years Criteria: Supplier deleted after period of inactive financial activity

7.   ACCESS RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION

How you can access your information we have about you

You have rights regarding accessing, correcting or limiting how North London Psychologists Ltd use or disclose information we hold about you using a Subject Access Requests (SAR):

To obtain a copy of this personal information, please email  this address: [email protected] and please put in the subject line: SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

We will respond to any requests to access your personal information within 30 days. Requests will be processed free of charge unless the requests from one subject becomes excessive. We reserve the right to charge a fee if more than one request is received within a 12 month timeframe from a single individual. Requests for corrections to information will be dealt with within 21 calendar days from an electronic receipt of information from the data subject.

8.   YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this website and our services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website, but we hope you will find our privacy and GDPR policy to be fair and clear enough.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at: 

North London Psychologists Ltd 1 Sussex Villas Stanmore London, HA73HX, United Kingdom +44 (0) 7452 820951

[email protected]



Get in touch with us by filling in this secure form

All enquiries will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the British Psychological Society (BPS) code of ethics:

Health and Care Professions CouncilBritish Psychological Society
We hold all your information securely in accordance with BPS guidelines and the Data Protection Act.
© 2020 North London Psychologists LtdWebsite by Cyber-Duck  |  Privacy policy

Registered address: North London Psychologists Limited, 1 Sussex Villas, Common Road, Stanmore, London HA73HX, United Kingdom (Company Number: 11700481)